Baptisms at St John's Church (14), 1876 to 1877

Source: St John's Cathedral archives, item 30-10-06

When born
d/m/yy
When baptised
d/m/yy
Candidate's Last Name, First Name Father's first names Mother's first names Where born Occupation Officiating Minister
18/7/1875 6/1/1876 Enright, Frank Campion Frederick Henrietta Maria Buenos Ayres Clerk Francis N. Lett
20/11/1875 6/1/1876 Percy, James Arthur Albert Walter Elizabeth Frances Harte Buenos Ayres Clerk Francis N. Lett
3/11/1875 6/1/1876 Shoobridge, Theodora Jane Tom Rosa Leonor Buenos Ayres Clerk Francis Smith
  11/1/1876 Sotham, Robert Rowland Philip George Elizabeth Margaret Monte Video Architect Francis Smith
9/7/1875 14/1/1876 Boggs, Archibald Gardner Vivian Ada Beatrice Banfield Civil engineer Francis N. Lett
25/9/1875 16/1/1876, baptised at Barracas Institute Hyde, Alice Annie Robert Mary Barracas al Sud Contractor Francis N. Lett
11/10/1875 21/1/1876 Fulton, Aminta Clara Alexander Jane San José de Flores Merchant Francis Smith
23/8/1875 23/1/1876, baptised at Trinity Church, Lomas de Zamora Gifford, James Daniel Edward Maxwell Mary Harriet Lomas de Zamora Merchant Francis Smith
18/10/1875 26/1/1876 Cowell, Arthur Vaughan Charles Alice San José de Flores Merchant Francis Smith
22/11/1875 5/2/1876 Crabtree, Florence Mabeel Lilian Henry Henrietta Belgrano Administrador de F. Carriles Francis Smith
8/10/1875 9/2/1876 Le Rossignol, Arthur Stanley Alfred Jemima Rivadavia Merchant Francis Smith
7/9/1875 9/2/1876 Moore, Edward Duke Frederic William Harriet Matilda San José de Flores Merchant Francis Smith
11/1/1876 9/2/1876, baptised at Dolores Campbell, Jane Alice Thomas Anita Dolores Railway employee Francis N. Lett
3/3/1874 13/2/1876, baptised at Est. Los Ingleses, Pdo. de Ajó Gunn, Jessie Hunter David Agnes Partido de Ajó Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
20/7/1875 13/2/1876, baptised at Est. Los Ingleses, Pdo. de Ajó Gunn, Isabella David Agnes Ajó Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
29/9/1874 13/2/1876, baptised at Est. Los Ingleses, Pdo. de Ajó Carruthers, William James Smith Mary Ajó Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
7/12/1875 13/2/1876, baptised at Est. Los Ingleses, Pdo. de Ajó Anderson, Antonio Fryer Pedro Matilda Georgina Ajó Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
23/12/1874 13/2/1876, baptised at Est. Los Ingleses, Pdo. de Ajó Cumming, Robert Daniel Isabella Ajó Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
24/12/1875 13/2/1876, baptised at Est. Los Ingleses, Pdo. de Ajó Docherty, Daniel Robert Elizabeth Ajó Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
23/2/1873 14/2/1876, baptised at Est. Los Ingleses, Pdo. de Ajó Taylor, Margaret Pulteney Alfred Catherine On board British Ship "Marina" off coast of Brazil Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
3/8/1875 14/2/1876, baptised at Est. Los Ingleses, Pdo. de Ajó Taylor, Alfred Alfred Catherine Ajó Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
25/4/1872 14/2/1876, baptised at Est. Los Ingleses, Pdo. de Ajó Waters, Isabella Milne George Eliza Scotland Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
25/6/1872 15/2/1876, baptised at Est. Los Ingleses, Pdo. de Ajó Boe, Agnes James Margaret Scotland Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
10/7/1874 15/2/1876, baptised at Est. Los Ingleses, Pdo. de Ajó Boe, Alfred James Margaret Ajó Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
10/1/1876 2/3/1876 Martin, Richard Charles Agnes Elizabeth Buenos Ayres Sheep farmer Francis Smith
8/11/1875 16/2/1876, baptised at Ajó Gilmour, John Robert Jessie Ajó Estanciero Francis N. Lett
28/12/1872 17/2/1876, baptised at Ajó Rodgers, Anne Edward Jane Ajó Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
9/6/1875 17/2/1876, baptised at Ajó Rodgers, Emma Edward Jane Ajó Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
10/4/1874 17/2/1876, baptised at Ajó Smith, Janet Corbet John Corbet Elizabeth Ajó Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
13/2/1866 24/2/1876, baptised at Partido de Balcarce Roberts, Sarah Ellen Ralf Thomas Mary Anne Fannie Partido de Balcarce Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
4/11/1875 24/2/1876, baptised at Partido de Balcarce Roberts, Marian Elizabeth Thomas Mary Anne Fannie Balcarce Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
15/10/1875 24/2/1876, baptised at Partido de Balcarce Johnstone, Jane Robson Ninian Martha Balcarce Estanciero Francis N. Lett
5/3/1875 25/2/1876, baptised at Partido de Balcarce Donaldson, John John Corbet Ellen Balcarce Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
30/8/1875 25/2/1876, baptised at Partido de Balcarce Harrison, Jane George Elizabeth Balcarce Estanciero Francis N. Lett
31/1/1873 25/2/1876, baptised at Partido de Balcarce MacMullen, Francis Timothy David Margaret Balcarce Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
27/9/1875 25/2/1876, baptised at Partido de Balcarce MacMullen, Anne David Margaret Balcarce Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
28/4/1874 25/2/1876, baptised at Partido de Balcarce Leichman, Edward Timothy Susan Balcarce Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
24/1/1876 25/2/1876, baptised at Partido de Balcarce Leichman, Charlotte Susan Timothy Susan Balcarce Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
4/8/1873 27/2/1876, baptised at Partido de Balcarce Tod, Elizabeth Peter Janet Balcarce Estanciero Francis N. Lett
10/8/1875 27/2/1876, baptised at Partido de Balcarce Tod, Emily Peter Janet Partido de Balcarce Estanciero Francis N. Lett
7/8/1873 27/2/1876, baptised at Partido de Balcarce Dick, Joseph John Ellen Balcarce Sheep farmer Francis N. Lett
16/10/1873 28/2/1876, baptised at Partido de Balcarce Foulkes, John Richard Mary Ellen Balcarce Sheep farmer and M. D. Francis N. Lett
25/4/1875 28/2/1876, baptised at Partido de Balcarce Foulkes, William Richard Mary Ellen Balcarce Sheep farmer and M. D. Francis N. Lett
23/2/1875 28/2/1876 Williams, William Henry Teresa Buenos Ayres Carpenter Francis Smith
19/6/1875 12/3/1876 Cant, David James Mary Buenos Ayres Employee of Gas Works Francis N. Lett
14/11/1875 19/3/1876 Greene, Anne Robert Elena Pdo. de Salto Physician Francis Smith
14/3/1876 30/3/1876 Wills, Sydney Felix Elizabeth Sydney Elizabeth Hannah In the British Legation, Buenos Ayres Manager of the British Legation Francis Smith
31/1/1876 9/4/1876 Von Meyeren, Anna Charlotte Thusnielda Axel Wilhelm Waldemar Antoine Theodora Elise San José de Flores Merchant Francis Smith
15/4/1840 11/4/1876 Williams, Henry John Henry Elizabeth England Carpenter Francis Smith
22/9/1875 29/4/1876 Marshall, Caesar James Domingo Henry Alzira Maria Monte Video Corredor Francis Smith
12/3/1876 1/5/1876 Brydges, Ethel Adelaide William Kay Harriett Emily Buenos Ayres Comerciante Francis Smith
20/4/1874 4/5/1876, baptised in Partido 9 de Julio Douthat, Alfred Walter William Alfred Euphemia 25 de Mayo Farmer Francis N. Lett
14/3/1876 4/5/1876, baptised in Partido 9 de Julio Douthat, John Francis William Alfred Euphemia 9 de Julio Farmer Francis N. Lett
5/12/1875 5/5/1876 Sewell, Margaret Emma John Henry Mary Elizabeth 25 de Mayo Merchant Francis N. Lett
24/2/1876 14/5/1876 Hurrell, William Peter James Matilda Buenos Ayres Engine driver Francis Smith
25/3/1876 14/5/1876 Sturgeon, Benjamin John Ambrose Eliza Buenos Ayres Engine driver Francis Smith
4/2/1876 16/5/1876 Bodmer, Marie Sofia Julie Gustav Albert Julie Buenos Ayres Merchant Francis N. Lett
6/2/1876 17/5/1876 Sansom, Minnie Rosa Charles Charlotte Belgrano Artist Francis N. Lett
21/1/1876 19/5/1876 Watson, Lizzie Sophia Thomas Elizabeth Trevennen Belgrano Hotel keeper Francis Smith
9/2/1876 19/5/1876 Sellborn, Carlos Richard Sievers Maria Buenos Ayres   Francis N. Lett
21/2/1876 31/5/1876 Santos, Caroline Mary Joseph Caroline Buenos Ayres Hotel keeper Francis Smith
4/2/1876 4/6/1876 Welch, George Charles William Elizabeth Barracas Machinist Francis N. Lett
26/4/1876 24/6/1876 Forrester, Charles Orr William Mary Ann Almagro, Buenos Ayres Merchant Francis Smith
3/1/1876 24/6/1876 Smiles, Robert Henry Francis Juliet Anne Belgrano Merchant Francis N. Lett
19/11/1875 24/6/1876 Horrocks, Charlotte Matilda Adeline Victoria James Nelson Camilia Belgrano Engineer Francis N. Lett
21/5/1876 29/6/1876 James, Grace Mary Llewellyn Emily Partido de Azul Estanciero Francis Smith
18/11/1874 29/6/1876 Staut, Clotilde Teresa John Thomas Sarah Ann Buenos Ayres Engineer Francis Smith
20/1/1876 2/7/1876 Mortimer, Emily David Fanny Buenos Ayres Dependiente Francis N. Lett
22/2/1876 7/7/1876 Childs, Hugh Campbell Walter Jane Marion Buenos Ayres Corredor Francis Smith
1/6/1876 12/7/1876 Rooke, Muriel Sophia Alfred Wallace Sophia Louisa Quilmes Merchant Francis Smith
3/6/1876 12/7/1876 Blagden , Stella Joseph Clare Maria Quilmes Merchant Francis Smith
4/12/1875 26/7/1876 Kramer, Christian William Charles John Christian Adele Fischer Buenos Ayres Merchant Francis N. Lett
6/4/1873 29/7/1876 Murray, Evelyn Lucinda Richard Henry Lucinda Caroline Buenos Ayres Merchant Francis Smith
1/7/1876 29/7/1876 Murray, Hope Julia Richard Henry Lucinda Caroline Buenos Ayres Merchant Francis Smith
21/4/1875 6/8/1876 Cooper, Lilly-Ann Joseph Mary Ann Salado, Partido de Las Flores Mechanic R. Croker, M.A., Chaplain of Fray Bentos
17/4/1876 10/8/1876 Colvin, Burney James Edward Burney Marie Caroline Buenos Ayres Railway employee Francis N. Lett
14/3/1876 13/8/1876 Gorli, Albert Henry Pascual Maria Buenos Ayres Mechanic Francis N. Lett
10/5/1876 13/8/1876 Hopwood, Annie John Elizabeth Dorothy Barracas Mechanical engineer Francis N. Lett
14/5/1876 15/8/1876 Pott, Thomas Emilio James Flora Augusta Buenos Ayres Accountant Francis N. Lett
2/1/1876 23/8/1876 Oxenford, Mary Edith Henry Edward Janet Buenos Ayres Secretary, G. S. Railway Francis Smith
17/6/1876 7/9/1876 Cooper, Vernon George Lucy Buenos Ayres Manager, G. S. Railway Francis Smith
30/11/1875 10/9/1876 Cobby, Rita Matilda John Emily Buenos Ayres Carpenter Francis Smith
4/10/1876 4/10/1876 Kay, Sarah Ann Arthur Sarah Elizabeth Barracas Mechanic Francis N. Lett
28/6/1876 8/10/1876 Temperley, William Joseph William Ellen Barracas al Sud   Francis N. Lett
18/9/1876 11/10/1876 Dick, Eliza Georgina Campbell John Campbell Maria Georgina Buenos Ayres Estanciero Francis Smith
1/10/1875 7/11/1876 Crundall, Lilian Ellen Arthur William Hannah Goodrick Constance Partido de Ranchos Farmer Francis N. Lett
20/10/1875 7/11/1876 Bell, Rose Mary Albert Annie Partido de Azul Farmer Francis N. Lett
25/5/1876 22/11/1876 Smith, Alfred Mawdsley Harrold Archibald Georgiana Partido de Magdalena Sheep farmer Francis Smith
21/1/1873 23/12/1876 Jeffreys, Juancito John Adelina Solinaque Barracas Blacksmith Francis N. Lett
17/9/1876 24/12/1876 Kettle, John Edward Edward Mary Barracas Engine driver Francis N. Lett
13/11/1876 29/12/1876 Cooper, Ernest Reginald Harriet Hathaway Lomas de Zamora Clerk Francis Smith
29/10/1876 24/12/1876 Jacobs, Roland Frederick Lodge Mary Buenos Ayres Broker Francis Smith
4/11/1876 26/12/1876 Kyle, Robert Archibald John Joseph Jolly Margaret Buenos Ayres Professor of Chemistry Francis Smith
24/1/1876 28/12/1876 Mallett, Percy Graham Henry Harriett Buenos Ayres Accountant, G. N. Railway Francis Smith
26/11/1875 31/12/1876 Filby, Rebekah Henry Jane Ranchos Employee at gas works Francis N. Lett
18/12/1876 5/1/1877 Dale, Charles Edward Emilia Buenos Ayres Gentleman Francis Smith
26/3/1876 13/1/1877 Williams, Daniel John Wells Elizabeth Buenos Ayres Gentleman Francis N. Lett
24/11/1876 24/1/1877 Colquhoun, James James Maria Villaruel Partido de Balcarce Farmer Francis N. Lett
28/10/1876 26/1/1877 Zimmermann, Charles Mackinlay John Christian Anna Cecilia Buenos Ayres Merchant Francis Smith
24/3/1852 2/2/1877 Sturges, Helen Thomas Mary United States married name 'Wilkinson' Francis Smith
16/5/1876 2/2/1877 Wilkinson, Mary Ruth George Edwin Helen Buenos Ayres Merchant Francis Smith
9/12/1876 5/2/1877 Sutton, Robert Henry William Jane Isabel Campana Coppersmith Francis N. Lett
31/12/1876 5/2/1877 Craigdallie, Clementina George Jessie Boca de Barracas Carpenter Francis N. Lett
30/10/1875 8/2/1877 Dawney, Philip Augustus Francis Charles Rosalie Rippon Buenos Ayres Engineer Francis Smith
21/12/1876 8/2/1877 Dawney, Lily Agnes Ethel Charles Rosalie Rippon Buenos Ayres Engineer Francis Smith
26/7/1876 20/2/1877, at Domcelaar Yockney, William Harding John Charles Augustus Fanny Domcelaar Station master, F.C.S. Francis Smith
20/8/1875 27/2/1877 Page, Powhatan John Julia Entre Rios Estanciero Francis Smith
18/7/1876 14/3/1877 Parkes, Florence Camilla George Anne Buenos Ayres Engineer Francis Smith
22/7/1876 16/3/1877 Petersen, Carl Christian Peter Maria Buenos Ayres Cook Francis N. Lett
3/3/1877 22/3/1877 Enright, Lucy Florence Frederick Henrietta Maria Buenos Ayres Enployee of Tramway Co. Francis N. Lett
17/1/1877 8/4/1877, at Trinity Church, Lomas de Zamora Daniel, Walter John William Frederick Anna Mary Frances Lomas de Zamora Merchant Francis Smith
13/1/1877 10/4/1877, at Trinity Church, Lomas de Zamora Gifford, Edward Treloar Edward Maxwell Mary Harriet Lomas de Zamora Merchant Francis Smith
23/10/1876 11/4/1877 White, Lucy Angela John Peter Lucy Ann Buenos Ayres Merchant Francis Smith
4/12/1875 5/5/1877 Anderson, Margaret John Lindon Marian Elizabeth Buenos Ayres Estanciero Francis Smith
11/5/1877 24/5/1877 Leslie, William Travers William Charlotte Isabella San José de Flores Broker Francis Smith
20/3/1877 28/5/1877 Reeves, Joseph Henry George Esther Chascomus Hotel keeper Francis Smith
18/1/1877 7/6/1877 Miller, St Leger Cannon John Alexander James Elizabeth Buenos Ayres Merchant Francis Smith
19/3/1877 20/6/1877 Gardom, Agnes Isabel Benjamin William Agnes Martha Buenos Ayres Estanciero Francis Smith
18/6/1876 22/6/1877 Tucker, Maud Elsie Joseph Edward Colston Harriett Chivilcoy Barraquero Francis Smith
28/12/1876 7/7/1877 Williams, Anthony Henry Theresa Buenos Ayres Carpenter Francis Smith
18/6/1877 19/7/1877 Wills, Annie Louisa Charlotte Sidney Elizabeth Hannah Born in the British Legation Manager of the British Legation Francis Smith
16/6/1877 23/7/1877 Lapage, Katherine Helen Richard Herbert Marion Buenos Ayres Engineer Francis Smith
26/5/1877 30/7/1877 Humphry, Mary Francis Emily Buenos Ayres Banker Francis Smith
30/3/1877 1/8/1877 Grigg, Ronald Methuen Henry Tully Maria Emma Buenos Ayres Broker Francis Smith
2/6/1877 1/8/1877 Darbyshire, Lionel Charles Charles Anna Rosa Clement Buenos Ayres Merchant Francis Smith
30/8/1876 15/8/1877 Booth, Thomas Henry Thomas Henry Annie Buenos Ayres Porter Francis Smith
9/6/1876 30/8/1877 Woods, Edith Elizabeth Alfred Allen Emma Buenos Ayres Telgrafisto Francis Smith
3/5/1877 21/9/1877 Brunt, Rosetta Nathaniel Elizabeth Buenos Ayres Driver Francis Smith
21/12/1875 24/9/1877 Sotham, Anna Elizabeth Gertrude Philip George Elizabeth Margaret Buenos Ayres Architect Francis Smith
1/11/1874 24/9/1877 Greene, Tristan Medina David William Maria Loretta Felicia Monte Video Clerk Francis Smith
2/9/1876 24/9/1877 Greene, Philip O'Dwyer David William Maria Loretta Felicia Monte Video Clerk Francis Smith
14/8/1877 29/9/1877 Brydges, Ernest George William Kay Harriett Emily Buenos Ayres Gentleman Francis Smith
17/6/1877 10/10/1877 Percy, Laura Fanny Albert Walter Elizabeth Frances Harte Buenos Ayres Accountant Francis Smith
6/4/1877 10/10/1877 Ryberg, Sivante Ryberg Hakansson Sivante Susannah Buenos Ayres Carpenter Francis Smith
10/5/1876 27/10/1877 Festal, Mary Delia Jean Jacques Mary Anne Belgrano Chemist Francis Smith
11/7/1877 2/11/1877 Hurrell, Ann Eliza James Matilda Boca de Barracas Engine driver Francis Smith
17/8/1877 16/11/1877 Smith, Elsie Barlow Theodore Barlow Edith San José de Flores Merchant Francis Smith
21/8/1877 29/11/1877 Brown, Gilbert Hugh Sarah Frances Belgrano Merchant Francis Smith
12/11/1877 12/12/1877 Johnson, Alfred John William Henry Charlotte Isabel Buenos Ayres Church keeper Francis Smith
22/3/1872 12/12/1877 Butterworth, Emma Martha Robert Bradshaw Mary England Tailor Francis Smith
8/4/1877 23/12/1877 Cant, William James Mary Elizabeth Buenos Ayres Peon Francis Smith
© The form of presentation of this information is the copyright of Jeremy Howat, January 2004
St John's Baptisms, 1878 to 1881      Back to St John's Baptisms, 1873 to 1875      Back to St John's Baptisms opening page